Privacy Policy

FERRA PRIVACY POLICY
Last updated: 21 May 2021


[Ferra Aerospace Inc.,] (“Ferra” or “we”) is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal data collected from you when you visit our website (“Website”) and informs you of your rights under applicable laws.

 
Where you choose not to provide us with your personal data, where we have requested it, we may not be able to provide our services to you and certain features or functionalities of the Website may not be available to you. 

1. DATA COLLECTED THROUGH THIS WEBSITE
1.1 Data You Provide Directly To Us
We may ask you to provide us with personal data, including the following:
(a) Identity Data: including title, first name, surname/s, username, date of birth and gender.
(b) Contact Data: including home address, email and contact number.
(c) Professional Data: CV and resume, work history, professional references and immigration status.
1.2 Data We Automatically Collect
(a) Technical Data: including internet protocol (IP) address, login data, browser type and version, operating system and platform, time zone and location.
(b) Usage Data: including information about how you use the Website.
We automatically collect this data using cookies and other similar technologies. Please see our “Cookies and Similar Technologies” section, below, for more information. 

2. HOW WE USE YOUR DATA
We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal data to:
(a) use data analytics to improve the Website functionality and Website content;
(b) manage our relationship with you, including (i) interactions regarding employment opportunities you have contacted us about, (ii) communicating with you, where you have requested such communication, and (iii) notifying you about changes to this Privacy Policy; and
(c) administer and protect our business and this Website, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data.

3. OUR SHARING OF DATA
We may share the personal data we collect about you through this Website with third parties. The categories of such third parties is as follows:
(a) Third-party vendors and service providers to support the delivery, functionality, infrastructure and security of the Website.
(b) Affiliates and other group companies of Ferra to support the delivery, functionality and content of the Website and to facilitate recruitment of personnel.
(c) We may disclose your personal data in response to requests from law enforcement, court orders, to detect fraud and/or to protect and defend the rights, interests, safety and security of our business, affiliates, employees, customers or the public.
(d) Third-parties with whom Ferra may sell, transfer or merge parts of our business. If such a change regarding the Ferra business occurs, then any new owners may use your personal data as set out in this Privacy Policy.
(e) To third-parties with your consent or where we otherwise have a lawful basis to do so. 

4. COOKIES AND OTHER SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES
4.1 What are Cookies and Similar Technologies?
A cookie is a small text-based file that a website saves on your internet browser when you visit that website. Technologies similar to cookies include scripts, pixel tags, plugins, local shared objects, SDKs, and others – any of which may entail the storing of information on (or accessing information stored on) the device you are using to browse the internet.
4.2 Our Use of Cookies and Similar Technologies
This Website uses cookies to understand how you use the Website, provide certain functionalities on the Website, and remember your preferences. We retain data collected through cookies for up to [12 months] after collection.
A list of the cookies that we use on the Website can be found below.

Google Analytics

_ga
_ga_#
_gat
_gid

Used to collect information about how visitors use our website, including the number of visitors, websites from which they came, most popular pages, time spent on the website, and so forth. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. 


4.3 Your Choices
You can control and/or delete cookies and similar technologies by taking steps including by erasing all cookies already on your device browser, and configuring your browser to prevent cookies from being placed. If you do so, however, you may need to manually adjust certain preferences every time you visit our site, or certain services and functionalities may not work.
4.4 Do-Not-Track Signals and Similar Mechanisms
Some mobile and web browsers transmit “do-not-track” signals. Because of differences in how web browsers incorporate and activate this feature, it is not always clear whether users intend for these signals to be transmitted, or whether they even are aware of them. We currently do not take action in response to these signals

5. SECURITY
Ferra have implemented and maintain security measures and safeguards to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. However, no data storage system or transmission of data over the internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100 percent secure. Please note that information collected by third parties may not have the same security protections as information you submit to us, and we are not responsible for protecting the security of such information.

6. RETENTION OF YOUR DATA
(a) Ferra will retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected the personal data for and the purposes of any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. There may be situations in which we need, or are required to, to retain your personal data for longer, including in the event of a complaint, or the possibility of litigation that would involve you.
(b) In determining the appropriate retention period of your personal data, we consider a number of factors, including the nature, sensitivity and potential harm from unauthorised disclosure, of your personal data. In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your personal data.

7. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY
Ferra may update this Privacy Policy from time to time and may do so by publishing a revised version of this Privacy Policy on its website or otherwise by notifying you. 

8. IF YOU ARE RESIDENT IN THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA OR UNITED KINGDOM
If you are visiting this website from either the European Economic Area or United Kingdom then the following will apply to our handling of your personal data.
8.1 Legal Bases For Processing Your Data
In the table below we have set out our legal bases in relation to how we use your personal data:
Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing
To improve the website and customer experiences Technical Data
Usage Data Legitimate interests (including improving functioning of Website and analysing how visitors use the Website)
Your consent (with regards to the use of non-essential cookies and other similar technologies)
Manage our relationship with you which will include:
• interactions regarding employment opportunities you have contacted us about
• communicating with you, where you have requested such communication
• notifying you about changes to this Privacy Policy Identity Data
Contact Data
Profile Data Legitimate interests (including being able to keep our records updated, to correspond with you regarding employment opportunities, to notify you of changes to Privacy Policy or other aspects of the Website)
Administer and protect our business and this Website, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data Identity Data
Contact Data
Profile Data
Usage Data
Technical Data Legitimate interests (including for the provision and administration of IT services and network security)

8.2 Your Rights
Under certain circumstances you may have the following rights under applicable data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You can exercise these rights at any time by using the contact details provided below. You have the right to:
(a) request access to, correction of, and erasure of, your data;
(b) object to, or request restriction of processing of your personal data;
(c) request the transfer of your personal data to you or a third-party;
(d) make a complaint at any time to the relevant competent data protection supervisory authority; and
(e) withdraw your consent at any time where Ferra relies on consent to process your personal data (however, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent).
Where you withdraw your consent for us to process your personal data, certain functionalities of the Website may not be available to you.
8.3 International Transfers
As part of our sharing of personal data with third-parties (as described above), we may transfer your personal data to locations outside the European Economic Area and United Kingdom. When transferring your personal data to such locations, we ensure that your personal data is appropriately safeguarded by either:
(a) only transferring your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data, or
(b) using appropriate legal mechanisms to ensure sufficient protection of your personal data.
Should you wish further information, or a copy of the safeguards referred to, please contact us using the information provided below. 

9. CONTACT INFORMATION
Our full details are:
Ferra Aerospace Inc., a company registered in the United States whose address is 64353 E. 290 Rd., Grove, Oklahoma 74344
Email address: enquiry@ferra-group.com

10. IF YOU ARE RESIDENT IN OTHER JURISDICTIONS
10.1.1 Your Rights and Choices
Depending on where you live, you may have certain rights under applicable laws, including
(a) The right to access your personal information; and
(b) The right request the deletion of certain personal information.
If you would like to access or delete your information, or otherwise exercise your rights, please contact us as set out in the Contact Us section above. We will respond in a manner that is appropriate in light of relevant laws. For example, we cannot provide you access to your personal information if we cannot verify your identity, and we may request further information from you to verify your request, such as, where necessary, copies of government-issued identification.

10.1.2 Your California Rights

If you are resident in the state of California, USA, then the following will apply to our handling of your personal data.

(a) Please see the “Your Rights and Choices” section for information about how to exercise rights to access your personal data or submit a request for deletion of personal data under certain circumstances. If you would like to use an authorized agent to exercise your rights, we may request evidence that the agent otherwise has valid written authority to submit requests to exercise rights on your behalf. We will not discriminate against you for exercising your rights and choices, except where required or permitted by law.
(b) In the preceding 12 months, Ferra has collected, used, and shared the categories of personal data described above in this Privacy Policy. For example, this may include identifiers (e.g., email addresses, IP addresses, and mobile device identifiers), profile data, and internet or other electronic network activity information. Ferra does not treat the sharing of your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy as a “sale” of your data. See the “Data Collected Through This Website,” “How We Use Your Data,” “Our Sharing of Data” and other relevant sections of this Privacy Policy for more details.

10.1.3 Your Australia Rights

The following provisions apply to supplement the above terms to the extent the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) applies, including if you are located in Australia.
(a) Personal Information
Throughout this Privacy Policy, we refer to “personal data”, which has the same meaning as “personal information” under the Privacy Act. Under the Privacy Act, “personal information” means information or an opinion about an individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not.
(b) Overseas Recipients
As part of our sharing of personal data with third-parties (as described above), we may transfer your personal data to overseas recipients located outside Australia for the purposes which we have described in this Privacy Policy. The countries in which such recipients are likely to be located include: the European Economic Area, India, the United Kingdom, and United States.
When transferring your personal data to such locations, we ensure that the recipient of the information is subject to, either:
(i) a law offering substantially similar or adequate protections to Australian privacy laws; or
(ii) contractual obligations in respect of that information that require it to be handled in compliance with Australian privacy laws.
Alternatively, we may also transfer your personal data where you have consented to the transfer of information and are aware that the recipient may not be subject to the contractual protections or protections under law described above.
If we transfer your information in other circumstances (for example because we have to provide such information by law), we will do so in accordance with all applicable laws and we will, where required, use best endeavours to put in place appropriate safeguards to ensure that your information remains adequately protected.
(c) How to Access and Correct Your Personal Data
We will, on request, provide you with access to the information we hold about you, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information, unless there is an exception to such disclosure which applies under relevant privacy legislation. You may be required to put your request in writing, and we may require your identity to be verified, for security reasons.
For most requests, your information will be provided free of charge, however, we may charge a reasonable fee on a per request basis if your request requires a substantial effort on our part.
If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under privacy legislation (unless it would be unreasonable to do so).
We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. If the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant or out-of-date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to either correct this information, or if necessary, discuss alternative action with you.
(d) Questions and Complaints
If you have any questions or complaints regarding our collection, use or management of your personal data or would like further information about our privacy practices, please contact us. If you would like a copy of this Privacy Policy in a particular form, we will take reasonable steps to give you a copy of the Privacy Policy in the form you request.
We will endeavour to respond to you within 30 days of you contacting us with a complaint and attempt to resolve the complaint as quickly as possible. If you are unsatisfied with our response, you also have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information (“OAIC”), who is the regulator responsible for the Australian Privacy Principles which govern the use of the personal information in Australia:
Online: via the OAIC’s secure online form
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Post: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001.

 

 

Scroll to Top